Rotary to announce Sports Awards winners

Kenny Mayne is special guest host at Town Toyota Center event

The Brewster High School 2015 softball team is one of 20 nominees from Okanogan County at the at the 45th North-Central Washington Sports Awards tonight at Town Toyota Center, 1300 Walla Walla Ave. The team includes from left, first row, Aliyah Garcia, Victoria Stam, Irene Riggan, Lesli Carrillo, Ana Aparicio and Julieta Carrillo; second row, Maret Miller, Yvette Sanchez, Abby Urias, Elizabeth Stam, Kylee Vargas and Elizavet  Mariscal; third row, Karina Guzman, Mariah Sonneman, Marquette Miller, Vanessa Terrones, Alexis Madden, Daniela Carrillo and Lauren Harlow.

Photo by Al Camp.
The Brewster High School 2015 softball team is one of 20 nominees from Okanogan County at the at the 45th North-Central Washington Sports Awards tonight at Town Toyota Center, 1300 Walla Walla Ave. The team includes from left, first row, Aliyah Garcia, Victoria Stam, Irene Riggan, Lesli Carrillo, Ana Aparicio and Julieta Carrillo; second row, Maret Miller, Yvette Sanchez, Abby Urias, Elizabeth Stam, Kylee Vargas and Elizavet Mariscal; third row, Karina Guzman, Mariah Sonneman, Marquette Miller, Vanessa Terrones, Alexis Madden, Daniela Carrillo and Lauren Harlow.

— Okanogan County will be well represented tonight at the 45th North-Central Washington Sports Awards at Town Toyota Center, 1300 Walla Walla Ave.

The event, sponsored by Wenatchee North Rotary and Wenatchee Valley College, runs 6-8 p.m.

Kenny Mayne, a WVC alumnus and longtime ESPN broadcaster, will be the special guest host.

The county has 20 nominees amongst the 60 up for awards. There are 10 nominees in each of six categories.

Rotary’s program recognizing regional boys and girls athletes, teams and coaches is the second-longest running such event in the state.

This year’s nominees:

Male Athlete

Cole Christman, Wenatchee – Cross Country and Track.

Trey Adams, Wenatchee – Football, Basketball and Golf.

Jim Townsend, Okanogan – Football, Basketball and Baseball.

Phillip Moore, Eastmont – Football and Track.

Killion McGinnis, Wenatchee – Football and Track.

Mason Elliott, Cashmere – Football Basketball and Baseball.

Grady Miller, Wenatchee – Football, Basketball and Baseball.

Dennis Merritt, Cascade – Football, Basketball and Baseball .

Timbo Taylor, Brewster – Football, Basketball and Baseball.

Jose Padilla, Chelan – Football and Track.

Female Athlete

Ali Sealby, Wenatchee – Soccer, Basketball and Track.

Jill Townsend, Okanogan – Soccer, Basketball and Softball.

Kaycee O’Brien, Cascade – Soccer, Basketball and Softball.

Adrianna Simmons, Ephrata – Soccer and Softball.

Markie Miller, Brewster – Volleyball, Basketball and Softball.

Erin Mullins, Cascade – Cross Country and Track.

Baylee Fontaine, Wenatchee – Soccer and Softball.

Jessica Wierzbicki, Wenatchee – Swimming .

Breanna Knishka, Cashmere – Cross Country, Basketball and Track.

Keanna Egbert, Okanogan – Soccer, basketball and Track.

Male Team

Okanogan, Football.

Schoolhouse, Rugby.

Wenatchee, Track & Field.

WV, Lacrosse.

Cashmere, Baseball.

Wenatchee, Baseball.

WVC, Basketball.

Cascade, Football.

Liberty Bell, Wrestling .

Okanogan, Track & Field.

Female Team

Eastmont, Bowling.

Wenatchee, Swim & Dive .

WVC, Basketball.

Okanogan, Basketball.

Ephrata, Soccer.

Pateros, Basketball.

Wenatchee, Golf.

Omak, Tennis.

Brewster, Softball.

Cascade, Volleyball.

Male Team Coach

Brandon Evenson, Ephrata – Basketball.

Miles Caples, Entiat – Basketball.

Todd Phillips, Brewster – Baseball.

Jay Hawkins, Tonasket – Football.

Dennis Tronson, Wenatchee – Soccer.

Dewy Ives, Omak – Wrestling .

Erick Judd, Okanogan – Football.

Jamie Richards, Chelan – Soccer.

Dave Mitchell, Tonasket – Wrestling.

Greg Martinez, Quincy – Wrestling.

Female Team Coach

Shelly Pflugrath, WVC – Softball.

Hillary Coomes, Ephrata – Soccer.

Rachel Goetz, WVC – Basketball.

James Elwynn, Wenatchee – Swim & Dive.

Bryan Boesel, Okanogan – Basketball.

Julie Cannon, Entiat – Track & Field.

Lincoln Post, Liberty Bell – Soccer .

Brent Darnell, Cashmere – Basketball.

Mike Bourn, Oroville – Basketball.

Donene Hendricks, Chelan – Volleyball.

Latest stories

Latest video:

2017 Oroville Scholarship Foundation variety show

Log in to comment