’Dogs claim NOHI title

Omak’s Harvill pins way to crown; Tonasket second at Warden invite

— Okanogan edged Kettle Falls to claim the wrestling championship at the North Okanogan Holiday Invitational on Saturday.

“It was a real team win with everyone’s effort contributing to the final team score,” Okanogan coach Andy Knutson said after the Bulldogs went 23-13 in matches.

Okanogan, which was told at the meet it had won by two points, captured 17 matches by pin.

Jalen Moses (132 pounds), Corbin Ranck (160) and Dreton Acord (285) returned with bracket championships for the Bulldogs. Acord’s pin at 285 sealed the victory.

Moses won all three of his matches by pin, including a fall in the finals over Brewster’s Omar Castro, who won over the holiday at 138 pounds in Okanogan.

Raf Varelas of Brewster (145) received the Outstanding Wrestler plaque.

Devin Walton (113) of Tonasket also won a bracket title.

Wrestlers competed in round-robin matches at 106, 120, 126, 195 and 220 due to too few for a bracket.

Round-robin champs included Anthony Payton (106) of Okanogan, Joe Peterson (120) of Wilbur-Creston-Keller, Trevor Peterson (126) of Tonasket, Lukas Mieirs (195) of Oroville and Adrian Urias (220) of Brewster.

“I’m really pleased with the teams that came,” Oroville wrestling coach Chuck Ricevuto said of the seven competitors.

The tournament used to be in Republic before coming to Oroville more than 25 years ago, the coach said.

Someone at the state tournament referred to the tournament as NOHI and the abbreviated name has stuck since, Ricevuto said.

“Because we had to give up our normal December date we could only manage roughly half the teams we normally attract,” Ricevuto said, noting Western Washington teams often trekked to the NOHI. “The Banks Lake Brawl at ACH and the Warden tournament drew some of our former entrants.

“Hopefully, we can get back to a December date next season to rebuild a proper NOHI.”

“This was the smallest NOHI since I’ve been here,” Oroville athletic director Tam Hutchinson said. “We usually have 13 teams.”

Oroville’s Taylor Robinson (182) fell for the second time this year to Nick Anderson of Kettle Falls.

“Anderson represents Taylor’s only two losses of the season,” Ricevuto said.

“All in all we wrestled well, but have plenty of room for improvement,” the coach said. “We are getting back some injured kids and wrestlers dropping a weight class according to descent plans should help us fill a few more weight classes.”

Davenport and Tonasket send wrestlers to Oroville for a mixer at 5 p.m. Friday. Oroville and Republic head to the Springdale tournament Saturday.

Okanogan, Tonasket and Brewster go to the Cascade tournament in Leavenworth on Saturday.

Team scores without bracket points: 1, Okanogan 160. 2, Kettle Falls 158. 3, Tonasket JV 89. 4, Brewster 74. 5, Republic 60. 6, Oroville 58.5. 7, Wilbur-Creston-Keller 56.

Team scores with bracket points: 1, Okanogan 183. 2, Kettle Falls 171. 3, Tonasket JV 100. 4, Brewster 97. 5, Oroville 86.5. 6-7, Wilbur-Creston-Keller and Republic, 76.

106 – 1, Anthony Payton, Okan. 2, Jovanni Barrios, Brew. 3, John Marquis, Oro.

113 – 1-2, Devin Walton, Ton., m.d. Jonas Durig, K.F., 13-0. 3-4, Elvis Montiel, Brew., p. Tim Rasco, Rep.

120 – 1, Joe Peterson, WCK. 2, Jordan Smith, Oro. 3, Tony Klepec, Okan.

126 – 1, Trevor Peterson, Ton. 2, Riley Prescott, Okan. 3, Myron Super, Okan.

132 – 1-2, Jalen Moses, Okan., p. Omar Castro, Brew. 3-4, Zion Butler, Ton., p. Jared Owens, K.F.

138 – 1-2, Casey Hamilton, K.F., p. Randy Hamilton, Okan. 3-4, Austin Rimestad, Ton., p. Diego Santana, Orov.

145 – 1-2, Raf Varelas, Brew., p. Kyle Hyde, K.F. 3-4, Wyatt Pershing, Ton., inj. def. Austin Eastridge, Okan.

152 – 1-2, Taylor Flesher, K.F., p. Adrian Carillo, Okan. 3-4, Caio Baumstein, Ton., p. Drew Johnson, WCK.

160 – 1-2, Corbin Ranck, Okan., d. Wyatt Moss, K.F., 10-5. 3-4, Chance Wheaton, Rep., p. Arnulfo Mercado, Okan.

170 – 1-2, Austin Anderson, K.F., p. Ed Ocampo, Orov. 3-4, Austin Warren, Okan., p. Charles Arrigoni, Orov.

182 – 1-2, Nick Anderson, K.F., d. Taylor Robinson, Orov., 7-2. 3-4, Cole Sailor, Rep., p. Chris Varelas, Brew.

195 – 1, Lukas Mieirs, Orov. 2, Joe Mintzer, Okan. 3, Nathan Cochran, K.F.

220 – 1, Adrian Urias, Brew. 2, Nils Dielmar, K.F. 3, Devin Randel, WCK.

285 – 1-2, Dreton Acord, Okan., p. Kolten Fanning, Rep. 3-4, Takota Epperson, WCK, p. Robbie Shol, K.F.

CHENEY – Omak’s Cody Harvill pinned three opponents and took first place at 182 pounds at the Cheney Blackhawk Invitational on Saturday.

“Cody wrestled very well all day,” Omak coach Dewy Ives said of Harvill, whose pins all came in the first period.

Harvill pinned Freeman’s Markus Goldbach in 23 seconds in the championship match.

“He is having a great season posting a season record of 9 wins and 0 losses.”

Caleb Riggle (160) and Danny Gomez (132) each finished third with 3-1 records.

Gomez pinned Reardan’s Colton Kuykendall (2:04) for third.

Riggle took a 9-6 decision over Drake Ferguson of West Valley for third.

Jaden Peterson placed sixth at 220 pounds at 3-2.

Gerald Sam and Tyson Sundust each went 2-2 .

“Omak has not competed on the mat since before Christmas,” said Ives, whose team finished ninth with 88 points.

The Pioneers return home for Tonasket on Wednesday, go to Okanogan on Thursday and to the Cascade Invitational on Saturday.

WARDEN – The Tonasket High School wrestling team finished second at the Warden tournament Saturday.

“We were missing a couple of guys due to sickness, so the fact that we were able to still finish in second was due to all of our wrestlers winning at least one match,” Tonasket coach Dave Mitchell said.

Collin Aitcheson (120) and John Rawley (220) each were champions.

Frank Holfelz (182) was second.

Vance Frazier (106), Dyllan Walton (126) and Chad Edwards (285) were each third.

Rade Pilkinton (113) was fourth.

Zach Lofthus (145), Caleb Lofthus (152) and Dallas Tyus (60) were fifth.

Tim Frazier (138) was sixth.

Log in to comment