Wrestlers seeded into District tournament

— Tonasket landed three wrestlers as No. 1 seeds into the District 6 tournament this weekend.

Omak had two top wrestlers and Okanogan one.

Collin Aitcheson (120 pounds), Jorge Juarez (132) and John Rawley (195) were No. 1 picks for Tonasket.

Alex Aguilar (152) and Cody Harvill (182) goat No. 1 for Omak. Payton Anthony of Okanogan is tops at 106 pounds.

The District 6 tournament is 5:30 p.m. Friday and 10 a.m. Saturday at Cashmere High School, 210 S. Division St.

The Top 4 from district advance to the regional tournament Feb. 15 at Freeman High School, 14626 S. Jackson Road, Rockford south of Spokane.

The Top 4 from the regional tournament earn berths to state Feb. 21-22 at the Tacoma Dome.

District 1A seeds include:

  • 106 – 1, Payton Anthony, Okanogan. 2, Victor Salgado, Quincy. 3, Kevin Monje, Chelan. 4, Vance Frazier, Tonasket.
  • 113 – 1, Raul Barajas, Quincy. 2, Angel Hernandez, Chelan. 3, Rade Pilkinton, Tonasket. 4, Elvin Montiel, Brewster.
  • 120 – 1, Collin Aitcheson, Tonasket. 2, Ivan Reyes, Chelan. 3, Nathan Thompson, Cashmere. 4, Tony Klepec, Okanogan.
  • 126 – 1, Julio Vera, Chelan. 2, Dylan Walton, Tonasket. 3, Ismael Guerrero, Quincy. 4, Trevor Peterson, Tonasket.
  • 132 – 1, Jorge Juarez, Tonasket. 2, Danny Gomez, Omak. 3, Jalen Moses, Okanogan. 4, Omar Castro, Brewster.
  • 138 – 1, Ethan Visser, Cashmere. 2, Raf Varelas, Brewster. 3, John Lindquist, Quincy. 4, Ty Schwartz, Chelan.
  • 145 – 1, Isias Jimenez, Quincy. 2, Jairo DeLaCruz, Chelan. 3, Julian Buyas, Chelan. 4, Branden Newman, Omak.
  • 152 – 1, Alex Aguilar, Omak. 2, Brock Steele, Cashmere. 3, Juan Garcia, Chelan. 4, Oscar Roa, Brewster.
  • 160 – 1, Antonio Melendez, Quincy. 2, Caleb Riggle, Omak. 3, Andy Vargas, Quincy. 4, Corbin Ranck, Okanogan.
  • 170 – 1, Jacob James, Cashmere. 2, Steven Gomez, Quincy. 3, Austin Knowlton, Tonasket. 4, Austin Warren, Okanogan.
  • 182 – 1, Cody Harvill, Omak. 2, Frank Holfelz, Tonasket. 3, Jose Cuevas, Quincy. 4, Bernardo Maravilla, Cascade.
  • 195 – 1, John Rawley, Tonasket. 2, Nathaniel Merry, Cascade. 3, Joe Mintzer, Okanogan. 4, Cade Wallace, Quincy.
  • 220 –1 , Asa Schwartz, Chelan. 2, Austin Morris, Quincy. 3, Chad Edwards, Tonasket. 4, Adrian Urias, Brewster.
  • 285 – 1, Michael Sorensen, Cascade. 2, Dreton Acord, Okanogan. 3, Jose Solorio, Quincy. 4, Walker Osborne, Omak.

Log in to comment