Speiker runs state’s sixth best 5K

Hornet sets course record at 18:11

— Oroville’s Sierra Speiker won the girls title at the Can Am Invitational on Oct. 5.

Speiker, who is undefeated this year in search of her third state title, covered the 5K course in a personal best of 18 minutes, 11 seconds.

Her time is the sixth fastest in the state this year by girls from all school sizes. Speiker is only five seconds behind the second fastest time.

“It was a different course than usual,” Oroville coach Doug Kee said. “We couldn't use the course at the (Kettle Falls) campground because of the government shutdown. So we ran at Colville High School.

“Next Saturday will be interesting,. Several of the state's top girls will be running with Sierra at the Richland Invite.”

Republic’s Duncan Forsman finished third in the boys run in 16:31.

Right behind was Liberty Bell’s Ben Klemmeck in 16:47.

“Saturday at Colville it was a new, flat and very fast course,” Tonasket coach Bob Thornton said. “The weather was perfect for running and some fast times were produced.”

Thornton said some Tigers may have been feeling the results of running Thursday at Lake Chelan Park, but “they sill were able to run fast times.

“I continue to be impressed with the fact that everyone on the girls team is racing and not just running races. Everyone is improving race to race in staying focused and racing.”

“Republic/Curlew had a very good day at the CAN-AM,” coach Ed Forsman said.

The Lake Roosevelt meet, scheduled for Saturday, Oct. 12, has been canceled.

Tonasket will put on a meet Friday, Oct. 11, at home with Republic, Oroville and Brewster.

Varsity boys: 1, Deer Park 36. 2, West Valley 66. 3, Colville 116. 4, Coeur d’Alene 126. 5, Republic 127. 6, Chelan 130. 7, St. George’s 174. 8, Chewelah 180. 9, Freeman 228. 10, Lake Roosevelt. 11, Tonasket 272. 12, Oroville 336.

Individuals (5K): 1, Kevin Carpenter, 16:22, Colville. 3, Duncan Forsman, Rep., 16:31. 5, Ben Klemmeck, L.B., 16:47. 12, Spencer Reiss, Rep., 17:37.

Middle school boys teams: 1, Republic 54. 2, Wellpinit 62. 3, Deer Park 65. 4, Colville 86. 5, Liberty Bell 96. 6, Newport 127.

Individuals (1.5 mile): 1, Garret Willey, Springdale, 8:44. 2, Eli Nielsen, L.B., 8:45. 5, Taylor Connors, Rep., 9:19. 10, Ryan Rose, Rep., 9:47. 11, Gunnar Hilderbrandt, Rep., 9:50. 13, Tim Haley, L.B., 9:54. 14, Justin McDonald, Ton., 10:05. 18, Samuel Strandberg, Ton., 10:11.

Varsity girls: 1, Deer Park 46. 2, Chelan 68. 3, Freeman 74. 4, Coeur d’Alene 74. 5, Tonasket 103. 6, Chewelah 135.

Individuals (5K): 1, Sierra Speiker, Oro., 18:11. 10, Shania Graham, Rep., 21:03. 16, Amber Monroe, Ton., 21:46. 20, Johnna Terris, Ton., 22:14.

Middle school girls team scores: 1, Colville 44. 2, Republic 50. 3, Tonasket 62. 4, Deer Park 63. 5, Jenkins 129.

Individuals (1.5 mile): 1, Tiffany Byington, Rep., 9:44. 4, Hanna Smith, Ton., 9:55. 6, Kailee Rittel, Rep., 10:16. 10, Camille Wilson, Ton., 10:27. 11, Katie Henneman, Ton., 10:28. 13, Joleen Nush, Rep., 10;37. 16, Sage Borgias, L.B., 10:54. 17, Carlie Rittel, Rep., 11:00. 19, Megan Bolich, Ton., 11:03. 20, Amanda Weyer, Rep., 11:05.

CHELAN – Results were not complete for the Chelan Invitational at Lake Chelan Park on Oct. 3.

Tonasket’s Amber Monroe was first in the girls race, winning in 16 minutes, 33 seconds on a 2.3-mile course.

Johnna Terris was sixth in 17:10.

Tonasket’s Hunter Swanson led the Tiger boys in 11th in 14:24.

Log in to comment