Arrez goal lifts Brewster past Chelan

Okanogan qualifies for postseason play

— Veronica Arrez scored in the second overtime to lift Brewster to a 1-0 victory over Chelan on Nov. 2.

“It was a very physical match with us having a few chances that we didn’t score,” Brewster coach Alex Sanchez said.

“I am very proud of this team,” said Chelan coach Jim Broome, whose team’s season ended. “They overcame a lot of tough times and battled through some tough games and never gave up.”

Omak was at Brewster on Tuesday, Nov. 5, for the No. 5 seed to postseason.

Bi-district play continued with 2 p.m. matches Saturday, Nov. 9. The winners advanced to the state tournament.

Games included Tonasket at NEA No. 1 Lakeside for No. 1 seed; either Brewster or Omak at Cashmere for a No. 2 seed; NEA No. 3 (either Newport of Freeman) at Cascade for No. 3 seed; and Okanogan at NEA No. 2 (either Newport or Freeman) for No. 4 seed.

QUINCY – Okanogan whitewashed Quincy, 4-0, in the final match of the regular season Nov. 2.

The Bulldogs spread the scoring around with goals by Cameron Moses, Megan Patrick, Janice Romero and Jill Townsend.

Assists were by Amber Duke, Townsend, Alexis Jones and Aidan O’Connor.

Okanogan finished with 13 shots on goal to 2 for Quincy.

“We had a tough time in the first half because we had a 25 mph wind against us,” said Klepec, who said Okanogan led 1-0 at the half.

“In the second half, we had the wind and did much better,” Klepec said.

Okanogan is at NEA No. 2 (either Newport or Freeman) for the No. 4 seed at 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9. The opponent won’t be known until Tuesday, Nov. 5.

TONASKET – Tonasket showed its rounding into postseason form by holding league champion Cashmere to 3 goals on Nov. 2.

“We played a tough game against Cashmere,” Tonasket coach Darren Collins said of the team’s 3-0 loss. “We could have been a lot closer. We had 8 shots and they had a couple lucky goals.”

Tonasket is at Northeast 1A champion Lakeside at 2 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9. Up for grabs is the No. 1 seed to state from the bi-district tournament.

Caribou Trail League

(Final regular season)

League Pts. Overall

Cashmere 14 0 42 15 1

Cascade 12 2 36 12 4

Okanogan 10 4 30 11 5

Tonasket 7 7 22 9 7

Brewster 7 7 20 8 8

Omak 2 12 7 3 13

Chelan 2 12 6 3 13

Quincy 2 12 5 2 14

OROVILLE – Oroville overcame a stubborn Bridgeport squad, 6-0, in a league match Oct. 31.

The Hornets led 2-0 at the half before pushing through 4 goals in the second half.

Scoring for Oroville was not received.

A district tournament starts Nov. 9 with loser-out games at 1 p.m.

Games include Entiat at Liberty Bell and Oroville at Bridgeport.

The winners play Nov. 16 at the higher seeded school. The winner advances to state while the loser is out.

WINTHROP – No score was received for the Entiat at Liberty Bell match scheduled for Oct. 31.

The two teams are slated to meet in the first round of district at 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at Liberty Bell.

The winner advances to play for a berth to state against the winner of the first-round game between Oroville and Bridgeport.

Central Washington 2B League

(Final regular season)

League Overall

Bridgeport 8 0 14 1

Liberty Bell 5 2 8 7

Entiat 4 3 6 9

Oroville 2 6 3 12

Manson 0 8 0 12

Log in to comment