Bensing leaps to No. 4

Sportsmanship shown for fallen Liberty Bell runner

— Tonasket’s Ethan Bensing leaped up the state rankings by winning the triple jump at the District 6 track championships May 10.

Bensing went 41-11 to easily win the event, moving him to No. 4 in the state 1A rankings.

The Top 4 in running events with assigned lanes along with Top 6 in field events plus the 1,600 and 3,200 earned berths to regionals (NEA/CTL) at 1 p.m. Saturday, May 18, at Riverside High School north of Spokane.

The Top 3 in each regional event advances to state May 24-25 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

“It’s going to be tough competing against District 7 (this Saturday), because they have a lot of good athletes,” Omak coach David Lamb said. “We will take 11 athletes to the regional meet, but we may only take one to state. They’re tough.”

Omak’s Brandon Zaragoza won the javelin (161-6) – he’s No. 10 in the state (161-7) – and Sammy Trudeau won the 400 (55.25).

On the girls side, Okanogan’s Kara Staggs won the javelin (104-10) – she’s No. 7 in state (111-3) – and Megan Parks won the triple jump (32-4).

Tonasket’s Emily Mills won the 400 (1:01.11).

Boys team scores: 1, Quincy 191.5. 2, Chelan 107. 3, Cashmere 97. 4, Cascade 79. 5, Omak 74. 6, Tonasket 42. 7, Brewster 40. 8, Okanogan 25.5.

00 – 1, Dennis Merritt, Casc., 11.25. 4, Trey Dezellem, Brew., 11.75.

200 – 1, Dennis Merritt, Casc., 23.26.

400 – 1, Sammy Trudeaux, Omak, 55.25. 4, Smith Condon, 56.58.

800 – 1, Spencer Elmore, Quincy, 2:11.40. 4, Sam Goble, Omak, 2:17.76.

1,600 – 1, Spencer Elmore, Quincy, 5:03.62. 2, Sam Goble, Omak, 5:06.97.

3,200 – 1, Victor Salgado, Quincy, 10:19.12. 4, Sam Goble, Omak, 11:11.99. 6, Brady Mitschelen, Okan., 11:52.35.

110 hurdles – 1, Carter Bushman, Quincy 15.79.

300 hurdles – 1, Carter Bushman, Quincy, 42.92.

4x100 relay – 1, Quincy, 45.50. 4, Brewster, 46.94 (Omar Castro, Raf Varelas, Felipe Ochoa and Victor Ruiz).

4x400 relay – 1, Chelan, 3:41.05. 3, Brewster, 3:41.77 (Omar Castro, Trey Dezellem, Rodolfo Espinosa and Victor Ruiz).

Shot put – 1, Armando Tafoya, Quincy, 48-4. 2, Brandon Zaragoza, Omak, 46-3.

Discus – 1, Armando Tafoya, Quincy, 167-2. 6, Keith Matt, Omak, 106-5.

Javelin – 1, Brandon Zaragoza, Omak, 161-6. 3, Hunter Bach, Brew., 156-7. 5, Austin Warren, Okan., 137-9. 6, Joaquin Polito, Ton., 129-10.

High jump – 1, Manny Munoz, Chelan, 5-10. 2, Josh Hammons, Brew., 5-6. 3-tie, Mason Guerrette, Okan., 5-4. 5, Dallas Tyus, Ton., 5-4. 6, Brian Pecha, Omak, 5-4.

Pole vault – 1, Darren Hodges, Quincy, 14-9.

Long jump – 1, Blain Peck, Cash., 20-3. 2, Ethan Bensing, Ton., 19-8. 4, Mason Guerrette, Okan., 19-6. 6, Felipe Ochoa, Brew., 18-11.

Triple jump – 1, Ethan Bensing, Ton., 41-11. 4, Dallas Tyus, Ton., 37-8.

Girls team scores: 1, Cashmere 135.5. 2, Okanogan 107. 3, Chelan 106.5. 4, Quincy 91.5. 5, Tonasket 88. 6, Cascade 63. 7, Omak 48.5. 8, Brewster 46.

100 – 1, Maddy Parton, Casc., 12.69. 3, Indra Renteria, Omak, 13.28.

200 – 1, Maddy Parton, Casc, 26.54. 3, Emily Mills, Ton., 26.87. 4, Indra Renteria, Omak, 28.02.

400 – 1, Emily Mills, Ton., 1:01.11.

800 – 1, Angela Knishka, Cash., 2;25.69. 2, Karina Rincon, Brew., 2:30.77.

1,600 – 1, Angela Knishka, Cash., 5;31.03. 3, Kylie Dellinger, Ton., 5;57.26. 6, Kristina Ramirez, Brew., 6:07.03.

3,200 – 1, Kea Paton, Cash., 13;14.25. 2, Diana Montes, Omak, 13:45.63. 6, Kim Ramirez, Brew., 15:10.99.

100 hurdles – 1, Jesica Bauer, Cash., 16.31. 2, Rose Walts, Ton., 17.10. 4, Satya Kent, Okan., 17.52.

300 hurdles – 1, Maddy Parton, Casc., 48.84.

4x100 relay – 1, Cashmere, 51.97. 4, Omak, 54.76 (Camille Bolton, Indra Renteria, Rachel Blakemore, Shania Edmonds).

4x200 relay – 1, Cashmere, 1:50.74. 3, Okanogan, 1:55.80 (Keanna Egbert, Janice Romero, Satya Kent and Megan Parks). 4, Brewster, 1:57.83 (Margie Brammer, Daisy Gonzales, Brette Boesel and Karina Romero).

4x400 relay – 1, Cashmere, 4:17.68. 3, Okanogan, 4:29.89 (Megan Parks, Emmy Engle, Mackenzie Kraemer and Keanna Egbert). 4, Tonasket, 4:38.15 (Emily Mills, Rose Walts, Kylie Dellinger and Cassie Spear).

Shot put – 1, Karle Pittsinger, Chelan, 39-10.5. 2, Caitlyn Behymer, Okan., 29-7.75. 3, Mayra Huizar, Okan., 29-6. 5, Shea Smith, Ton., 28-2.5. 6, Judith Carrillo, Brew., 27-9.25.

Discus – 1, Karle Pittsinger, Chelan, 126-10. 2, Yasmin Cervantes, Ton., 95-9. 3, Judith Carrillo, Brew., 94-10. 4, Caitlyn Behymer, Okan., 90-3. 6, Alissa Young, Ton., 85-9.

Javelin – 1, Kara Staggs, Okan., 104-10. 2, Keanna Egbert, Okan., 100-9. 3, Emmy Engle, Okan., 95-7. 4, Bethany Schreiber, Okan., 90-2.

High jump – 1, Haley Holiday, Chelan, 5-0. 2, Brette Boesel, Brew., 5-0. 5-tie, Nichole Fahey, Omak, 4-6.

Pole vault – 1, Jessica Bauer, Cash., 10-0. 3, Kathryn Cleman, Ton., 8-6.

Long jump – 1, Jessica Bauer, Cash., 15-5.5. 4, Haley Little, Omak, 14-1.25. 5, Samantha Butler, Okan., 14-00.5.

Triple jump – 1, Megan Parks, Okan., 32-4.5. 2, Haley Little, Omak, 32-4.25. 4, Rose Walts, Ton., 31-9. 5, Amber Duke, Okan., 31-6.5. 6, Samantha Butler, Okan., 4.75.

uuuuu

OROVILLE – Several top state 2B marks were recorded at a north sub-district track meet May 9 despite temperatures in the mid-90s.

The Top 4 at the meet advanced to face the Top 4 in the south in the District 5/6 championship Saturday, May 18, at Ephrata.

The Top 3 from the meet earn berths to state May 24-25 at Eastern Washington University in Cheney.

Perhaps the best show of sportsmanship in the state occurred at the north sub-district meet in the 100-meters, where Liberty Bell’s Austin Watson was favored to win.

Watson currently is ranked No. 2 in the state 2B ranks in the 100 (11.21) and No. 5 in the 200 (23.25).

He was 20 meters from the finish when he fell injured to the track, Manson track coach Kurt Toolson said.

“Austin hurt his hamstring and it will keep him from competing the rest of the season,” Liberty Bell coach Rocky Kulsrud said. “It was a big blow to us. Austin is a great athlete and person.”

Manson runners Jorge Tejada and Jesse Russell lifted Watson onto his feet, and the rest of the runners in the race accompanied them back to the finish line.

“He has three weeks of doing nothing, three months of rehab,” Liberty Bell Athletic Director Mike Wilson said. “Then we will see. You never know with those hammys.”

Earlier in the meet Watson, a junior, won the long jump (20-6.25) and was on the second-place 4x100 relay (46.85). He will be replaced on the relay that advanced to the district meet.

“It was a really nice moment from the meet and was really proud of our guys for their show of sportsmanship,” coach Toolson said. “It was tough for all competitors to find the energy to do their best (due to the heat).”

Bridgeport’s Kip Craig won the 110-meter hurdles (16.96) and the 300 hurdles (41.24), which ranks him No. 4 in the state. He is ranked No. 3 in the 110 (15.67).

Liberty Bell’s 4x400 relay is now ranked No. 3 after winning (3:36.48) with Justin McMillan, Kelsey Jensen, Cesar Dominguez and Liam Daily.

On the girls side, the Bridgeport girls 4x100 relay finished first (53.93) with Letty Trejo, Aisha Herrejon, Ayana Herrejon and Deycy Monje-Lopez.

Oroville’s 4x400 relay won (4:32.05) with Sierra Speiker, Callie Barker, Kaitlyn Grunst and Brittany Jewett.

Boys team scores: 1, Liberty Bell 79. 2, Bridgeport 73. 3, Manson 63. 4, Oroville 36.

Girls team scores: 1, Oroville 92. 2, Bridgeport 69. 3, Liberty Bell 58. 4, Manson 47.

uuuuu

BRIDGEPORT – The Pateros girls track team captured four titles during the District 6 1B sub-district meet May 9.

The Top 2 boys and girls advanced to the state from the 1B District 5/6 meet planned for 1 p.m. Saturday, May 18, at Ephrata High School.

Pateros girls winning at sub-district included Ashton Steggall in the 100 (13.25), Brandy Woodward in the 100 hurdles (18.51) and Jessi Dowers in the discus (93-8).

The Nannies 4x100 relay won (53.94) with Grace Williams, Dowers, Woodward and Steggall. The team is ranked 2 in state.

On the boys side, Danny Marquez 0f Pateros won the 100 (11.49) and 200 (23.64). He is ranked No. 3 in the state in the 100 (11.54).

Mansfield’s Macen McLean won the 300 hurdles (43.30), high jump (5-6), long jump (21-4.75) and triple jump (42-11.5).

He’s ranked No. 8 in the 100 (11.78), No. 3 in the 300 hurdles (42.24), No. 1 in the high jump (6-2), No. 1 in the long jump (22-1.5) and No. 1 in the triple jump (44-1).

Boys team scores: 1, Entiat 168. 2, Waterville 141. 3, Soap Lake 91. 4, Mansfield 76. 5, Pateros 54.5. 6, Columbia Basin Secondary School 27.5. 7, Thorp 8.

Girls team scores: 1, Entiat 166. 2, Pateros 139. 3, Waterville 80. 4, Thorp 61. 5, Soap Lake 60. 6, Wilson Creek 15. 7, CBSS 10. 8, Mansfield 2.

uuuuu

CHATTAROY – Curlew and Republic took this past week off preparing for the District 7 meet Friday, May 7, at Riverside High School.

The Top 2 boys and girls from the District 7 meet May 17 earn berths to state.

Doug Herrmann of Curlew is ranked No. 7 in state 1B in the 300 hurdles (43.97).

Saxon Brown of Republic is ranked No. 2 in the 200 (23.37) and No. 1 in the 400 (51.04); Duncan Forsman is No. 5 in the 800 (2:09.3), No. 4 in the ,1600 (4:45.58) and No. 4 in the 3,200 (10:23.00); Grace Smoak is No. 5 in the high jump (4-9) and No. 8 in the long jump (14-9); Anne Strine is tied for No. 5 in the 100 (13.34) and is No. 5 in the 200 (27.44).

Log in to comment